Laws on Oral Contracts in California
[…] Exception if a Party is Tricked from Creating a Written Contract

Here’s an interesting legal wrinkle in the realm of exceptions to oral contracts: In California, if one party tricks another party into not creating a written contract, state law specifically points out that a verbal contract may be legally enforced even when the contract is typically required to have been in writing.

To that point, Civil Code Section 1623 states, “Where a contract, which is required by law to be in writing, is prevented from being put into writing by the fraud of a party thereto, any other party who is by such fraud led to believe that it is in writing, and acts upon such belief to his prejudice, may enforce it against the fraudulent party.”

Additional Contract Exceptions

Verbal agreements in which one or more of the parties misunderstood the material terms are also invalid.