Let’s dive deeper into opt-in and opt-out measures to understand the difference between the two and what they aim to achieve.
[…] The CCPA only applies to businesses having:
Businesses that fall under the CCPA criteria and deal with California residents have to comply with the CCPA that grants Californian users the “right to opt-out” of selling their personal data (Section 1798.120 (a) of CCPA.
The CCPA requires businesses to have opt-out banners visibly clear on the website’s homepage. Additionally, the company’s privacy policy must have a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section and functionality.
Section 1798.120 (c) of the CCPA states:
[…] a business shall not sell or share the personal information of consumers if the business has actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers at least 13 years of age and less than 16 years of age, or the consumer’s parent or guardian, in the case of consumers who are less than 13 years of age, has affirmatively authorized the sale or sharing of the consumer’s personal information.
Businesses need to implement special opt-in measures when processing the data of those under 16 years of age. The popup consent banner must have an unchecked box by default.